Acacia Psychology

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Information

Who We Are

Our website address is: https://apsychology.wpengine.com.

What Personal Data We Collect & Why We Collect It

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Acacia Psychology Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of client information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information. It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.

This Privacy Policy is current from 27 April 2020. From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes. Those changes will be available on our website and in the practice.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

Our main purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information is to provide healthcare services to you in a safe, efficient and responsive manner.

Collection and holding of personal information

When you register as client at our practice, we collect personal information that is necessary and relevant to provide you with the best possible, individualised psychological care. Only staff who need to view your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • Name, address, date of birth, contact details and email address.
  • Mental health information such as your family history, social history, medication and risk factors for common chronic diseases.
  • Medicare number, concession card number and Health Fund number (where applicable) for identification and claiming purposes.
  • Credit card and direct debit details for payment or pre-payment of our services. These details are not held in the clinic after the services are completed.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

Wherever practicable we will only collect information from you personally. However, we may also need to collect information from other sources such as treating GPs, Medicare, your health fund or DVA where necessary.

We collect information in various ways, such as over the phone, SMS communication, in writing, in person at our practice or over the internet if you communicate and transact with us online (i.e. our website, email, online booking system, social media) . This information may be collected by clinical and non-clinical staff (i.e. Practice Manager, receptionists).

In emergency situations we may also need to collect information from your next of kin, relatives or friends. We may be required by law to retain medical records for certain periods of time depending on your age at the time we provide services.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice as electronic records> Personal information that we hold is protected by:

  • securing our premises;
  • placing passwords and varying access levels on databases to limit access and protect electronic information from unauthorised interference, access, modification and disclosure;
  • confidentiality agreements for staff, with regular audit and monitoring of staff access to personal information.

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. We will only use or disclose it for purposes directly related to your care and treatment, or in ways that you would reasonably expect that we may use it for your ongoing care and treatment. For example, the disclosure of your records to another clinician if your treating clinician is unavailable for your appointment.

There are circumstances where we may be permitted or required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, to Medicare, Police, insurers, solicitors, government regulatory bodies, tribunals, courts of law, hospitals, or debt collection agents.

We may need to occasionally disclose information about you to outside contractors who work with our practice for business and accreditation purposes such as an IT service provider or Accreditation Agencies. We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your personal information according to the Australian Privacy Principle. Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform.

Other than for the purpose of providing psychology services or as otherwise stated above, our practice will not share your personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient unless we have your consent or we are required to do so by law.

Access to your personal information and correction of it

You are entitled to request access to, and correction of, your personal information. You can lodge this request either via email (info@acaciapsychology.com) or by calling the practice on 1300 668 200. Our practice will acknowledge your request within 3 business days. We can post the requested information to your postal address, or we can email the information to you in accordance with our Email Policy.

There may be a fee for the administrative costs of retrieving and providing you with copies of your records.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. If you wish to correct or update your information, please make your request in writing to info@acaciapsychology.com

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact us in writing. Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome, you may make an application to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by calling 1300 363 992 or visiting their website www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact

Please direct any queries, complaints and requests for access to your records to our Practice Manager in one of the following ways:

  • Email: info@acaciapsychology.com
  • Phone: 1300 668 200
  • Post: Acacia Psychology (Attn: Practice Manager), 174 Cavendish Road, Coorparoo QLD 4151

"The safety and well being of our clients and staff is always our top priority. Acacia Psychology is currently operating under normal conditions. Due to the pandemic status of COVID-19, some locations may move from face-to-face counselling to secure video or phone. All counselling services are able to be provided 24/7, as always. We will continue to monitor the situation closely and act quickly on the advice of health authorities."